CHINGFORD HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

SHOW SCHEDULES 2019

ALL Show Schedules HERE
as a word document

Annual General Meeting and Prizegiving    Friday 29th November at New Hall, Larkshall Road. 7.30pm

Show Secretary: Mrs L Smethurst (020 8529 2277)
Please print off ENTRY FORMS/instructions from...
HERE

 

ALL THE WINNERS OF CUPS AND TROPHIES (COMPOSITE AWARDS) 2018

 


ROYAL BRITISH LEGION AWARD awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Carnation and Dianthus classes during the year.   
Winner-  Mr G.W.Goddard / Mrs L.Mclellan

GARDEN NEWS SHIELD awarded to the most successful member exhibiting for the first time during the year.  
Winner  – Mr P.Lidbury

CHALLENGE SHIELD awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in all classes in the Shows during the year.  
Winner – Mr G.W.Goddard

“NATION CUP” presented by Miss K Nation for the most successful Exhibitor in the Floral Classes during the year.  
Winner – Mr G.W.Goddard

“BURTON” CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Cookery Classes during the year.
Winner – Mrs L.Mclellan

“RUSSELL” CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the over 11 to 16 year old Junior  classes during the year.  
Winner: Not Awarded.

“RANDALL” CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Floral Art Classes during the year   
Winner – Mrs L Smethurst 
MOLLY JACKSON TROPHY   awarded to the most successful exhibitor in the miniature floral art classes during the year  
Winner- Mrs L.Smethurst

RANDALL CHILDREN’S CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor  in the  7 to 11 years Junior classes during the year.  
Winner – Not Awarded

“POWELL” TROPHY awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Chrysanthemum classes during the year.  
Winner Mr G.W.Goddard

 “JESSOP” CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Rose classes during the year.
Winner – Mrs P.Richards

ORCHARD CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the fruit classes during the year.
Winner – Mr T Vallis

“MRS NIGHTINGALE AWARD” awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Preserve classes during the year.  
Winner – Ms S Gardner

CONNAUGHT TROPHY awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Pot Plant classes during the year.  
Winner – Mr.D.Gibson

BET CHAPLIN CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Fuchsia classes during the year.
Winner : Mrs P Richards.

RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL for the Exhibitor obtaining the highest points in Horticultural classes during the year.  
The winning of a Challenge Cup shall be considered as equivalent to the points value of the second and third prizes combined.  
The winners of the 2017 and 2018 Medals are not eligible for the 2019 Medal.  
All Novice, Cookery, Floral Art and Childrens’ classes excluded.

Winner 2017  Mr G.W.Goddard
Winner 2018  Mrs L.Mclellan

         

Awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the four classes for cut garden flowers
in the shows
Winner – Mrs L.Mclellan


home page |  social events |  who we are |  our store |  contact us
st fe