CHINGFORD HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

SHOW SCHEDULES 2017

ALL Show Schedules HERE
as a word document

Annual General Meeting and Prizegiving    Friday 24th November at New Hall, Larkshall Road. 7.30pm

Show Secretary: Mrs L Smethurst (020 8529 2277)
Please print off ENTRY FORMS/instructions from...
HERE

 

ALL THE WINNERS OF CUPS AND TROPHIES (COMPOSITE AWARDS) 2016

 
ROYAL BRITISH LEGION AWARD awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Carnation and Dianthus classes during the year.   
Winner-  Mr G.W.Goddard

GARDEN NEWS SHIELD awarded to the most successful member exhibiting for the first time during the year.
Winner  – Mr D.J.Gibson

CHALLENGE SHIELD awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in all classes in the Shows during the year.
Winner – Mr G.W.Goddard

“NATION CUP” presented by Miss K Nation for the most successful Exhibitor in the Floral Classes during the year.
Winner – Mr G.W.Goddard

“BURTON” CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Cookery Classes during the year.
Winner – Ms S.Gardner

“RUSSELL” CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the over 11 to 16 year old Junior  classes during the year.
Winner: Not awarded.

“RANDALL” CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Floral Art Classes during the year
Winner – Mrs L Smethurst 


FLORA CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor  in the under 7 years Junior classes during the year.
Winner – Not Awarded

“POWELL” TROPHY awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Chrysanthemum classes during the year.
Winner Mr G.W.Goddard

 “JESSOP” CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Rose classes during the year.
Winner – Mrs P Richards

ORCHARD CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the fruit classes during the year.
Winner – Mr K.Webb

“MRS NIGHTINGALE AWARD” awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Preserve classes during the year.
Winner – Ms S Gardner

CONNAUGHT TROPHY awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Pot Plant classes during the year.
Winner – Mr.A.J.Gillingwater

BET CHAPLIN CUP awarded to the most successful Exhibitor in the Fuchsia classes during the year.
Winner : Mrs P Richards.

RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL for the Exhibitor obtaining the highest points in Horticultural classes during the year. 
The winning of a Challenge Cup shall be considered as equivalent to the points value of the 2nd and 3rd prizes combined.
The winners of the 2015 and 2016 Medals are not eligible for the 2017 Medal.
All Novice, Cookery, Floral Art and childrens’ classes excluded.
Winner 2015   Mr C.C.,Smith
Winner 2016   Mr  A.J.Gillingwater

             R.H.S. AFFILIATED SOCIETIES MEDAL

Awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in the four classes for cut garden flowers
in the shows
Winner – Mrs L.McLellan





home page |  social events |  who we are |  our store |  contact us
st fe